Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement (extract)      MORTGAGE LOANS AUSTRALIA P/L – FULL PRIVACY POLICY

We will deal with your personal information in accordance with the New Privacy Laws Applicable from 21 December 2001.

Personal information means any information, data or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information, data or opinion.

We are required to collect personal information under any laws pertaining to the retail and service industries and product guarantees that specify the collection of personal information.

We collect your personal information so that we can use it for our processes, procedures and activities which include, amongst other things:

a. processing your order to provide you with a receipt, and/or TAX INVOICE and to facilitate the timely completion/delivery of your order;

b. issuing you with our 100% REPLACEMENT GUARANTEE and expediting a replacement, and/or refund as appropriate;

c. making us aware of any special requirements (delivery or otherwise) you may have so that you remain a SATISFIED CUSTOMER;

d. providing you with CONFIRMATION of your order and advising you of any changes to your order;

e. confirming your IDENTITY when you pickup, or enquire about your order to avoid despatching a product to the wrong person;

f. considering your employment APPLICATION;

g. addressing any FEEDBACK or COMPLAINTS you may have;

h. to provide VIP LOYALTY REWARD programs to you, so that you may take full advantage of your purchasing power and discounts available;

i. answering any QUERIES you may have or to provide you with INFORMATION on a product or service; and

j. any purposes for which it was requested, or purposes related to the developing, improving, marketing and CLIENT EDUCATION of our products and services, to provide you with the best products and services available.

k. if you also subscribe to our “NEWSLETTER”, which has valuable information to save you time and money, we may e-mail or mail to you updates about our products and services.  If you do not wish to remain a subscriber to “OUR PUBLICATIONS” or receive updates on our products and services, you are able to remove your details from the subscriptions list via our website, any E-Mail we may send you, or sign an in-store ‘remove from mailing-list request form’.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, we will be unable to do one or more of the above.

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. If you are aware that this is not case or would like your personal information corrected or simply desire to have access to your personal information, please contact us at:

Mortgage Loans Australia Pty Ltd
A.B.N. 89 104 599 126

Address
Level 2, ‘Regatta Building,’ 2 Innovation Parkway,
Birtinya Queensland 4575 

Email: david@mortgageloansaustralia.com.au

Ph: 07 5493 8622
Fax: 07 5493 8644

_______________________________________________________________________

MORTGAGE LOANS AUSTRALIA P/L – FULL PRIVACY POLICY

MORTGAGE LOANS AUSTRALIA P/L: A.B.N. 89 104 599 126, Staff and Contractors (“we”, “our”, “us”) recognises the importance of privacy issues.

This Privacy Policy is to be read in conjunction with and subject to any overriding provisions of law or contract.

1. New Privacy Laws Applicable from 21 December 2001

  • a. The way we handle your personal information and data is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  This act establishes the National Privacy Principles (“NPP’s”).  This Privacy Policy explains how we will deal with your personal information after 21 December 2001.
  • b. We will deal with your personal information in accordance with the law and the NPPs (subject to any other overriding provisions in the law) and as specified in this Privacy Policy (available in store and on our website), which may be updated from time to time.

2. What is Your Personal Information?

  • a. Personal information means any information, data or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information, data or opinion.

3. Our ability to collect Your Personal Information

  • a. We are required to collect personal information under any laws pertaining to the retail and service industries and product guarantees that specify the collection of personal information.

4. How Your Personal Information will be used

We collect your personal information so that we can use it for our processes, procedures and activities which include, amongst other things:

  • a. processing your order to provide you with a receipt, and/or TAX INVOICE and to facilitate the timely completion/delivery of your order;
  • b. issuing you with our EXCHANGE GUARANTEE and expediting a replacement, and/or refund as appropriate;
  • c. making us aware of any special requirements (delivery or otherwise) you may have so that you remain a SATISFIED CUSTOMER;
  • d. providing you with CONFIRMATION of your order and advising you of any changes to your order;
  • e. confirming your IDENTITY when you pickup, or enquire about your order to avoid despatching a product to the wrong person;
  • f. considering your employment APPLICATION;
  • g. addressing any FEEDBACK or COMPLAINTS you may have;
  • h. to provide VIP LOYALTY REWARD programs to you, so that you may take full advantage of your purchasing power and discounts available;
  • i. answering any QUERIES you may have or to provide you with INFORMATION on a product or service; and
  • j. any purposes for which it was requested, or purposes related to the developing, improving, marketing and CLIENT EDUCATION of our products and services, to provide you with the best products and services available.
  • k. if you also subscribe to our “NEWSLETTER”, which has valuable information to save you time and money, we may e-mail or mail to you updates about our products and services.  If you do not wish to remain a subscriber to “OUR PUBLICATIONS” or receive updates on our products and services, you are able to remove your details from the subscriptions list via our website, any E-Mail we may send you, or sign an in-store ‘remove from mailing-list request form’.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, we will be unable to do one or more of the above.

We will assume you consent to management of your personal information in the manner specified in this Privacy Policy (which may change from time to time) until you tell us to the contrary by following the instructions contained in our website or contacting us using our contact details below.

5. The Exchange of Personal Information with Third Parties

Personal information we collect from you may be disclosed:

  • a. to any entity to which we are required or authorised by or under law to disclose such information (for instance, Federal or State law enforcement agencies and investigative agencies, courts, various other Federal or State government bodies);
  • b. to others that you have been informed of at the time any personal information is collected from you;
  • c. to business associates and others for purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal information is collected;
  • d. to our professional advisors and other contractors (for example legal, accounting, IT and marketing consultants, and mailing houses); or
  • e. with your consent (express or implied), to others.

We may also obtain personal and other information from some or all of the above to enable us to provide our services or products to you.

  • a. When we obtain personal and other information from third parties whom we are referred to by you, we will assume and you will ensure that you have made that third party aware of the referral of the persons and purposes involved in the collection, use and disclosure of the relevant personal or other information.

6. Collection of Information other than Personal Information

Some of the information we and/or our contractors collect about your visit to our stores or website is not personal information because it does not reveal your identity. Information of this nature can include:

  • a. site or store visit information;
  • b. product statistical information.

When you visit our store or website, we and/or our contractors collect general information about your visit which may include;

  • a. your name
  • b. your address
  • c. product details
  • d. the date and time of your visit,
  • e. the store you visited,
  • f. the person who served you,
  • g. the web pages you accessed, the information you downloaded from the internet and the type of  Internet browser you used.

We and/or our contractors may use this information in anonymous, aggregated generalised form, for statistical purposes only, to assist us in improving the quality and usability of our products, services and website.

7. Web Site

Cookies.  A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to your browser for identification purposes. The cookies we and/or our franchisees use may identify individual users.

Cookies can either be “persistent” or “session” based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date, and are mainly for the user’s convenience. Session cookies are short-lived and are held on your browser’s memory only for the duration of your session, they are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser.

We may use both session and persistent cookies. This information may be used to personalise your current visit to our and our contractors’ websites. Upon closing your browser, the session cookie is destroyed.

Most Internet browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies. If you do not want to accept cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to reject cookies or to notify you when they are being used. However, rejecting cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Third Party Web Pages.  Our website also contains links to third party websites that we do not operate or control. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those websites and that those sites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Third party websites may have their own privacy and security policies, which we encourage you to read.

8. Security

In our Stores or Offices:

  • a. we may use EFTPOS technology to facilitate the transfer of funds from your account to ours.
  • b. during your transaction, the bank uses facilities that are beyond our control and we can’t be held responsible for any errors that may occur, although we will do our best to correct them.

On our Web Site:

  • a. we use secure online payment technology called Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”). SSL works by encrypting all communications between your computer and our web server, so the information cannot be intercepted (please check the method used).
  • b. when your browser is operating in a secure fashion, you will see the security status of the key/broken key icon change in the status area of your browser. If your browser is SSL equipped your transaction will be secured immediately.
  • c. when you use the Internet, you are using facilities that are beyond our control and there are risks associated with transferring data.
  • d. if you are concerned about sending your credit card number through the online purchasing or registration forms, you can (if you choose) make your purchase  by calling us on the number below and provide your credit card details over the phone.

On our Computer Systems:

  • a. any personal information that we hold about you in our computer systems is made more secure from unauthorised access by a range of internal security mechanisms and procedures;
  • b. if you become aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible.

9. Access and Correction of your Personal Information

  • a. you can ask to obtain access to your personal information that we and/or our  contractors hold, although under some circumstances permitted by law, we may not provide such information to you;
  • b. in the event that personal data is collected by our franchisees and/or contractors, the franchisor may not be able to provide all personal information gathered by the franchisees and/or contractors to you;
  • c. we may ask you to put your request in writing and pay a reasonable fee levied by us for this;
  • d. if we decide not to correct or provide you with access to your personal information, we will give you the reasons for our decision;
  • e. it is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. If you are aware that this is not case and would like your personal information corrected, or simply desire access to your personal information, please contact us at:

Mortgage Loans Australia Pty Ltd
A.B.N. 89 104 599 126

Address
Level 2, ‘Regatta Building,’ 2 Innovation Parkway,
Birtinya Queensland 4575 

Email: david@mortgageloansaustralia.com.au

Ph: 07 5493 8622
Fax: 07 5493 8644

10. Complaints and our Privacy Policy

If you have a complaint about the way we have dealt with your personal information, or would like a copy of this our Privacy Policy on managing personal information, please contact us at the above telephone numbers and ask to speak with our Privacy Officer.

We will make all reasonable attempts to respond to your complaints or requests.

If you are unsatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Privacy Commissioner at:

Website: The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner
Phone: 1300 363 992

11. Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and will post the amended version on this website and display it in our stores or offices.

12. Any Questions

If you have any questions about privacy in our stores or on our website, please contact us using our contact details above.

Comments are closed.